How we use your information

The categories of information that we collect, process, hold and share include:

  • personal information (such as name, address, contact details)
  • financial transaction details (such as cheque or credit or debit card payments)

Why we collect and use this information

We use your data to:

  • enable us to carry out specific functions for which we are responsible
  • enable us to assess your application or request for planning permission or the likelihood thereof
  • communicate with you as necessary on any changes to applications
  • derive statistics which inform decisions such as level of service provision and outcomes
  • take any necessary enforcement action
  • provide statistics to Government departments for example Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (DLUHC)

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use this information for the purposes of carrying our statutory functions under the Town and Country Planning Act 1990.

Collecting this information

Whilst the majority of the information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the data protection legislation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing this information

We hold your data for 11 years.

Who we share this information with

We routinely share information with:

  • statutory consultees (both internal to TMBC and external)
  • adjoining properties (for applications)
  • building control staff if required, in order to answer enquiries

Why we share this information

We share data with the necessary consultees on a statutory basis under the Town and Country Planning Act 1990. This data sharing enables us carry out the statutory processes required by the Act.

Public register

The Council is required to keep a public register which records details of certain authorisations it issues. This register may contain personal data.

To view the Council’s register see View and comment on applications.

Data collection requirements

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the DLUHC see Single data list (GOV.UK).

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information please contact Adrian Stanfield, the Council’s Data Protection Officer at foi@tmbc.gov.uk.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at Raising a concern.

Further information

If you would like further information about this privacy notice, please contact Adrian Stanfield, the Council’s Data Protection Officer at foi@tmbc.gov.uk.

The Council collects and uses personal information for a number of purposes across all of its departments and functions. To find out more about how the Council uses the personal information it collects, please refer to the Corporate privacy notice.