How we use your information

The categories of information that we collect, process, hold and share include:

  • personal information (such as name, address, date of birth)
  • special category information (health data)
  • data relating to criminal convictions and offences

Why we collect and use this information

We use your data to:

  • advise council departments and councillors in connection with their functions, powers and duties
  • prepare legal documents, such as contracts
  • conduct litigation on behalf of the Council
  • prosecute offenders using the Council’s regulatory powers and functions

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We use your information for the following purposes:

General personal information

  • assisting the Council in carrying out its public functions as set out in law
  • providing advice to the Council on the performance of contracts
  • assisting the Council in complying with its legal obligations

Special category information

  • establishing and exercising or defending legal claims (such as deciding whether it is in the public interest to prosecute a person suffering from a particular medical condition)
  • carrying out tasks in the substantial public interest (such as preventing or detecting unlawful acts)

Criminal conviction data

  • the exercise of functions conferred on the Council by law
  • in connection with legal proceedings
  • the prevention or detection of unlawful acts
  • protecting the public against dishonesty
  • the prevention of fraud
  • the publication of legal judgements

Collecting this information

The information you provide to us is mandatory under the Licensing Act 2003.

Storing this information

We hold your data for such periods as may be necessary to provide advice to relevant council departments or take or defend legal proceedings on behalf of the Council. See our Data retention policy.

Who we share this information with

We routinely share information with:

  • Kent Police
  • Internal services for example licensing, planning services, environmental health, for the purposes of regulatory compliance

Why we share this information

We may share data with Kent Police and internal council services on a statutory basis under data protection legislation. This data sharing enables those bodies to carry out their statutory functions in relation to the prevention and detection of crime.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information please contact Adrian Stanfield, the Council’s Data Protection Officer at foi@tmbc.gov.uk.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at Raising a concern.

Further information

If you would like further information about this privacy notice, please contact Adrian Stanfield, the Council’s Data Protection Officer at foi@tmbc.gov.uk.

The Council collects and uses personal information for a number of purposes across all of its departments and functions. To find out more about how the Council uses the personal information it collects, please refer to the Corporate privacy notice.