How we use your information

The categories of information that we collect, process, hold and share include:

  • personal information (such as name, address, date of birth)
  • characteristics (such as medical history)
  • driving history (including details of any driving offences committed)
  • criminal record history in other words a check with the Disclosure and Barring Service

Why we collect and use this information

We use your data to:

  • enable us to assess your application for a licence
  • correspond with you about your application or licence
  • monitor compliance with the conditions of any licence granted by the Council
  • take any necessary enforcement action
  • provide statistics to government departments for example the Department for Transport

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use your information for the purposes of carrying out statutory functions under the Local Government Miscellaneous Provisions Act 1976 and the Town Police Clauses Act 1847.

Collecting this information

Whilst the majority of the information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the data protection legislation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing this information

We hold your data for 6 years. Data relating to criminal records is held only for the purposes of considering your application for a licence and is securely destroyed within 6 months of a decision being made in this regard.

Who we share this information with

We routinely share information with:

  • Kent Police
  • other licensing authorities
  • other internal services
  • The Cabinet Office as part of the National Fraud Initiative

Why we share this information

We may share data with Kent Police on a statutory basis under data protection legislation. This data sharing enables the police to carry out their statutory functions in relation to the prevention and detection of crime.

We share data with the Cabinet Office as we are required to by law for the purpose of assisting the prevention and detection of fraud.

Public Register

The Council is required to keep a public register which records details of certain licences it issues. This register may contain personal data. To view the Council’s register please contact licensing.services@tmbc.gov.uk.

Data collection requirements

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Transport see Taxi and private hire vehicle statistics.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information please contact Adrian Stanfield, the Council’s Data Protection Officer at foi@tmbc.gov.uk.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at Raising a concern.

Further information

If you would like further information about this privacy notice, please contact Adrian Stanfield, the Council’s Data Protection Officer at foi@tmbc.gov.uk.

The Council collects and uses personal information for a number of purposes across all of its departments and functions. To find out more about how the Council uses the personal information it collects, please refer to the Corporate privacy notice.