How we use your information

The categories of information that we collect, process, hold and share include:

  • personal information (contact information such as name, address, email and telephone number, and economic status)
  • characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, gender, household composition, sexual orientation, age and disability)
  • financial or income information

Why we collect and use this information

We use your data to:

  • inform the delivery of affordable housing
  • identify opportunities for redevelopment or reprovision
  • inform strategic relationships with registered providers who own and manage social housing stock in our borough
  • shape our strategic direction, priorities and resource requirements
  • develop and monitor delivery of housing strategies and policies
  • monitor and improve the quality of housing and housing related services
  • provide statistics to government departments for example Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities and Homes England.

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use this information to carry out our housing enabling and strategic functions under the following the legislation:

  • Home Energy Conservation Act (HECA) 1995
  • Chronically Sick and Disabled Person's Act 1970 Section 3
  • Homelessness Reduction Act 2017
  • Town and Country Planning Act 1990.

In pursuit of the delivery of our mandatory and statutory functions under the Housing Acts:

  • Housing Act 1985 Section 8; periodical review of housing needs.  Section 8 (1) Every local housing authority shall consider housing conditions in their district and the needs of the district with respect to the provision of further housing accommodation
  • Housing Act 1996 (as amended by Homelessness Act 2002, Localism Act 2011 and Homelessness Reduction Act 2017)
    • Homelessness Act 2002 and Homelessness (Priority Need for Accommodation) (England) Order 2002: requiring a homelessness strategy for every housing authority district
  • Housing Act 2004 Part 1 Section 3 (1); requires a local housing authority to keep the housing conditions in their area under review with a view to identifying actions they may need to take under the provisions mentioned in subsection 2 (such as licensing of HMOs, management orders, renewal areas)

We process data relating to race, ethnic origin, sexual orientation and health matters when necessary for the purposes of carrying out our obligations in the field of social protection.

Collecting this information

In order to comply with the data protection legislation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing this information

We hold your data for up to five years.

Who we share this information with

We routinely share information with:

  • internal departments, such as council tax, planning, housing benefit, finance and waste services
  • other agencies that will vary on a case by case basis to enable us to comply with statutory duties.  This can include private companies working with or on behalf of the council

Why we share this information

We share data with internal departments (such as council tax, housing benefit, finance and waste services) and external agencies (including private companies) to help us fulfil our statutory duties under the Home Energy Conservation Act (HECA) 1995. This data sharing enables us to prepare our Energy Conservation Report. This data sharing is proportionate and reasonable to achieve compliance. 

We share data with internal departments (such as council tax, housing benefit, finance and waste services) and external agencies, including private companies to help us fulfil our statutory duties under the Chronically Sick and Disabled Person's Act 1970 Section 3. This data sharing enables us to consider housing conditions in our district and the needs of our district and respect to the provision of further housing accommodation having regard to the special needs of chronically sick or disabled persons. This data sharing is proportionate and reasonable to achieve compliance.

We share data with internal departments (such as council tax, housing benefit, finance and waste services) and external agencies, including private companies to help us fulfil our statutory duties under the Housing Act 1985 Section 8. This data sharing enables us to consider housing conditions in our district and the needs of the district with respect to the provision of further housing accommodation. This data sharing is proportionate and reasonable to achieve compliance.

We share data with internal departments (such as council tax and housing benefit) and external agencies, including private companies to help us fulfil our statutory duties under the Housing Act 1996 (as amended by Homelessness Act 2002, Localism Act 2011 and Homelessness Reduction Act 2017).  This data sharing enables us to fulfil the statutory requirement of a Homelessness Strategy. We share data with internal departments (such as council tax, housing benefit, finance and waste services) and external agencies, including private companies to help us fulfil our statutory duties under the Housing Act 2004 Part 1 Section 3. This data sharing enables us to keep the housing conditions in our area under review with a view to identifying any action that may need to be taken by us under any of the provisions mentioned in subsection (2) of the Housing Act Section 3. This data sharing is proportionate and reasonable to achieve compliance. 

We share data with internal departments (such as planning, council tax, and housing benefit) and external agencies, including private companies to help us fulfil our statutory duties under the Town & Country Planning Act 1990. This data sharing enables us to carry out the statutory processes required by the act.

Data collection requirements

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government see Local authority housing data (GOV.UK).

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information please contact Adrian Stanfield, the Council's Data Protection Officer at foi@tmbc.gov.uk.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at Raising a concern.

Further information

If you would like further information about this privacy notice, please contact Adrian Stanfield, the Council’s Data Protection Officer at foi@tmbc.gov.uk.

The Council collects and uses personal information for a number of purposes across all of its departments and functions. To find out more about how the Council uses the personal information it collects, please refer to the Corporate privacy notice.