How we use your information

The categories of information that we collect, process, hold and share include:

  • personal information (contact information such as dwelling stock data address information) and housing register application data)
  • information provided through completed household survey questionnaires, including:
    • characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, gender, household composition, sexual orientation, age and disability)
    • financial or income information
  • stakeholder consultation, to gather views and opinions

Why we collect and use this information

We will use your data to carry out research into the housing needs across the borough. This will include primary research in the form of a household survey to a sample of residents, and stakeholder consultation (including online surveys, face to face meetings and telephone interviews).  Residents who will receive the household survey will be selected at random across all areas of the borough.

The research will shape our strategic direction, priorities and resource requirements. It will:

  • determine local housing priorities, providing evidence to inform housing and planning strategies and policies
  • deepen understanding of housing issues and themes and the needs of specific groups
  • give insight into housing market interactions with neighbouring local authorities
  • inform conversations and negotiations with developers and registered providers about new housing development
  • supplement information in the strategic housing market assessment in the implementation of the local plan when considering planning applications, using information on housing demand, type, size and mix and affordability
  • inform strategic relationships with Registered Providers who own and manage social housing stock in our borough

The main Housing Needs report will include a summary of stakeholder survey responses in an appendix which are anonymised. Direct quotes from stakeholder responses are sometimes used in reports but to do this we would need your permission, respondents can give consent and indicate how we can use the data in their survey response.

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use this information to carry out our strategic housing role under the Housing Act 1985 Section 8:

  • Housing Act 1985 Section 8; periodical review of housing needs: Section 8 (1) Every local housing authority shall consider housing conditions in their district and the needs of the district with respect to the provision of further housing accommodation

We process data relating to race, ethnic origin, sexual orientation and health matters when necessary for the purposes of carrying out our obligations in the field of social protection.

Collecting this information

The household survey and participation in the fieldwork research (i.e. interviews and surveys with developers, local lettings agents and other organisations) is voluntary. It is not compulsory to provide the information requested.  Recipients of the household survey can choose whether to complete it or not, it is not compulsory.

Keeping and storing this information

Paper survey forms will be kept for 6 months following the closure of the household and stakeholder surveys and then securely destroyed. Anonymous electronic survey data held by arc4 and shared with Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council will be stored on a secure electronic system. 

Data for the project (anonymous survey data and secondary data) will be held for up to five years following the completion of the project.

Who we share this information with

We will share information with:

  • arc4 (and companies they sub-contract to)
  • internal departments, such as council tax, planning and housing benefit

arc4 (and companies who they sub-contract to carry out some processes within the project) will share data and analysis of this data with the council.

Why we share this information

We will share data between internal departments (such as council tax, housing benefit, finance and waste services) and arc4, a private company, to help us fulfil our statutory duties under the Housing Act 1985 and Town & Country Planning Act 1990. This data sharing is proportionate and reasonable to achieve compliance.

Data collection requirements

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government see Local authority housing data (GOV.UK).

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information please contact Adrian Stanfield, the Council's Data Protection Officer at foi@tmbc.gov.uk.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at Raising a concern.

Further information

If you would like further information about this privacy notice, please contact Adrian Stanfield, the Council’s Data Protection Officer at foi@tmbc.gov.uk.

The Council collects and uses personal information for a number of purposes across all of its departments and functions. To find out more about how the Council uses the personal information it collects, please refer to the Corporate privacy notice.