How we use your information

The categories of information that we collect, process, hold and share include:

  • personal information (such as name, address, contact details)
  • images via CCTV
  • details of events where a road closure is required
  • other details as relevant to your enquiry
  • details of events on public open spaces

Why we collect and use this information

We use your data to:

  • help direct you to the relevant service or organisation
  • enable us to carry out specific functions for which we are responsible
  • enable us to process legal orders for events that require closure of a public highway
  • take any necessary enforcement action
  • process enquiries
  • meet our CCTV system objectives
  • consider our response to events on public open spaces

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use this information for the purposes of carrying our statutory functions under Criminal Justice and Public Order Act 1994, Highways Act 1980 and Town Police Act 1847.

Collecting this information

Whilst the majority of the information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the data protection legislation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing this information

We hold your data for:

  • up to 31 days for CCTV images
  • five years for events
  • two years for general enquiries
  • information relating to a public assets may be kept indefinitely

Who we share this information with

We routinely share information with:

  • Community Safety unit and or the Police where criminal activity is noted on CCTV
  • relevant departments to help resolve your enquiry
  • members of our Safety Advisory Group if you require a road closure
  • we may share information with anyone who has a legitimate concern related to the closure of a public highway
  • CCTV footage may be released to an insurance company on receipt of a court order

Why we share this information

We share CCTV data with police and neighbouring authorities on a statutory basis under Criminal Justice and Public Order Act 1994. This data sharing enables us to take appropriate action on criminal and anti-social behaviour.

We share details about requested road closures with KCC, Police and other relevant parties to ensure the health and safety of any relevant event.

We share details of enquiries with other departments as they may be able to assist in situations that we may not.

Data collection requirements

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Criminal Justice and Public Order Act 1994 see our CCTV Code of Practice.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information please contact Adrian Stanfield, the council’s Data Protection Officer at foi@tmbc.gov.uk.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at Raising a concern.

Further information

If you would like further information about this privacy notice, please contact Adrian Stanfield, the council’s Data Protection Officer at foi@tmbc.gov.uk.

The council collects and uses personal information for a number of purposes across all of its departments and functions. To find out more about how the council uses the personal information it collects, please refer to the Corporate privacy notice.

Changes to this privacy statement

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 29 March 2022.