How we use your information

The categories of information that we collect, process, hold and share include:

  • personal information, such as name, address, contact details and training

Why we collect and use this information

We use your data to:

  • enable us to carry out specific functions for which we are responsible
  • enable us to support other local authorities with Mutual Aid if required

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use this information for the purposes of carrying our statutory functions under the Civil Contingencies Act (2004).

Collecting this information

Whilst the majority of the information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the data protection legislation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing this information

We hold your data for the length of time you remain part of the emergency plan plus one year.

Who we share this information with

We routinely share information with:

  • management team and other senior officers
  • relevant managers in other local authorities where mutual aid is requested
  • other members of staff included in our emergency plan
  • approved users of Resilience Direct

Why we share this information

We share data with these groups on a statutory basis under the Civil Contingencies Act (2004) and the Kent Resilience Network. This data sharing enables us and others to respond in an emergency.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information please contact Adrian Stanfield, the council’s Data Protection Officer at foi@tmbc.gov.uk.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at Raising a concern.

Further information

If you would like further information about this privacy notice, please contact Adrian Stanfield, the council’s Data Protection Officer at foi@tmbc.gov.uk.

The council collects and uses personal information for a number of purposes across all of its departments and functions. To find out more about how the council uses the personal information it collects, please refer to the Corporate privacy notice.

Changes to this privacy statement

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 29 March 2022.