How we use your information

The categories of information that we collect, process, hold and share include:

  • personal information (such as name, address, contact details)
  • financial transaction details (such as credit or debit card payments)
  • business contact details (where a funeral director or memorial mason is involved)
  • requested arrangements (such as dates of ceremony, burial or internment of ashes)

Why we collect and use this information

We use your data to:

  • enable us to carry out specific functions for which we are responsible
  • enable us to carry out a search of Tonbridge Cemetery records

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use this information for the purposes of carrying our statutory functions under the Burial Act 1857 and The Local Authorities' Cemeteries Order 1977.

Collecting this information

Whilst the majority of the information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the data protection legislation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing this information

In general, we hold your data for three years. However, where data relates to a grave, we keep your information for the length of the lease of the grave plus three years. This may be over 60 years.

Who we share this information with

We routinely share relevant information with our grounds maintenance contractor, landscape services.

Why we share this information

We share relevant data with our contractor to enable us to fulfil our statutory duties with regard to burial arrangements.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information please contact Adrian Stanfield, the council’s Data Protection Officer at foi@tmbc.gov.uk.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at Raising a concern.

Further information

If you would like further information about this privacy notice, please contact Adrian Stanfield, the council’s Data Protection Officer at foi@tmbc.gov.uk.

The council collects and uses personal information for a number of purposes across all of its departments and functions. To find out more about how the council uses the personal information it collects, please refer to the Corporate privacy notice.

Last updated: 30 March 2022