Council tax charges 2006/07

Last Updated:

The borough council collects council tax not only for its own purposes but also on behalf of Kent County Council, Kent Police Authority, Kent & Medway Towns Fire Authority, and parish councils. The overall requirement for council tax is as follows:

2005/062006/07
Council TaxBand DCouncil TaxBand D
£'000£%£'000£%
6,259137.9911.4Borough Council6,672144.8211.4
39,780877.0572.3Kent County Council42,327918.7272.3
5,029110.889.1Kent Police Authority5,361116.379.2
2,59257.154.7Kent & Medway Towns Fire Authority2,73759.404.7
1,36230.042.5Parish Council (average)1,42030.832.4
55,0221,213.11100.058,5171,270.14100.0

In 2006/2007, the borough council's requirement for a Band D property at £144.82 is equivalent to just under 40p per day, for the Kent County Council at £918.72 it is just under £2.52 per day, for the Kent Police Authority at £116.37 it is just under 32p per day and for the Kent & Medway Towns Fire Authority at £59.40 it is just over 16p per day.

The table below shows the council tax charges for each band and includes the amount for each parish council (where appropriate).

Part of council's areaBand ABand BBand CBand DBand EBand FBand GBand H
££££££££
Tonbridge826.21963.911101.611239.311514.711790.112065.522478.62
Addington848.25989.631131.001272.381555.131837.882120.632544.76
Aylesford851.35993.241135.131277.021560.801844.582128.372554.04
Birling847.12988.311129.491270.681553.051835.432117.802541.36
Borough Green861.571005.161148.761292.351579.541866.732153.922584.70
Burham841.76982.051122.351262.641543.231823.812104.402525.28
Ditton901.041051.211201.391351.561651.911952.252252.602703.12
East Malling & Larkfield850.21991.921133.621275.321558.721842.132125.532550.64
East Peckham849.59991.181132.781274.381557.581840.772123.972548.76
Hadlow856.98999.811142.641285.471571.131856.792142.452570.94
Hildenborough833.97972.971111.961250.961528.951806.942084.932501.92
Ightham841.18981.381121.571261.771542.161822.562102.952523.54
Kings Hill851.57993.501135.431277.361561.221845.082128.932554.72
Leybourne853.84996.151138.451280.761565.371849.992134.602561.52
Mereworth836.87976.351115.831255.311534.271813.232092.182510.62
Offham848.99990.491131.991273.491556.491839.492122.482546.98
Platt850.40992.131133.871275.601559.071842.532126.002551.20
Plaxtol848.49989.901131.321272.731555.561838.392121.222545.46
Ryarsh851.28993.161135.041276.921560.681844.442128.202553.84
Shipbourne832.50971.251110.001248.751526.251803.752081.252497.50
Snodland866.251010.631155.001299.381588.131876.882165.632598.76
Stansted848.74990.201131.651273.111556.021838.942121.852546.22
Trottiscliffe846.01987.021128.021269.021551.021833.032115.032538.04
Wateringbury863.611007.541151.481295.411583.281871.152159.022590.82
West Malling862.221005.921149.631293.331580.741868.142155.552586.66
West Peckham835.21974.411113.611252.811531.211809.612088.022505.62
Wouldham853.69995.971138.251280.531565.091849.652134.222561.06
Wrotham862.331006.061149.781293.501580.941868.392155.832587.00

Information about the council's finances