Council tax charges 2005/06

Last Updated:

The borough council collects council tax not only for its own purposes but also on behalf of Kent County Council, Kent Police Authority, Kent & Medway Towns Fire Authority, and parish councils. The overall requirement for council tax is as follows:

2004/052005/06
Council TaxBand DCouncil TaxBand D
£'000£%£'000£%
5,913131.6711.3Borough Council6,259137.9911.4
37,980845.7372.4Kent County Council39,780877.0572.3
4,745105.669.1Kent Police Authority5,029110.889.1
2,48655.354.7Kent & Medway Towns Fire Authority2,59257.154.7
1,30429.042.5Parish Council (average)1,36230.042.5
52,4281,167.45100.055,0221,213.11100.0

In 2005/2006, the borough council's requirement for a Band D property at £137.99 is equivalent to just under 38p per day, for the Kent County Council at £877.05 it is just over £2.40 per day, for the Kent Police Authority at £110.88 it is just over 30p per day and for the Kent & Medway Towns Fire Authority at £57.15 it is just under 16p per day.

The table below shows the council tax charges for each band and includes the amount for each parish council (where appropriate).

Part of council's areaBand ABand BBand CBand DBand EBand FBand GBand H
££££££££
Tonbridge788.71920.171051.621183.071445.971708.881971.782366.14
Addington810.90946.051081.201216.351486.651756.952027.252432.70
Aylesford813.31948.871084.421219.971491.071762.182033.282439.94
Birling809.95944.951079.941214.931484.911754.902024.882429.86
Borough Green820.24956.951093.651230.361503.771777.192050.602460.72
Burham804.16938.191072.211206.241474.291742.352010.402412.48
Ditton863.711007.671151.621295.571583.471871.382159.282591.14
East Malling & Larkfield812.53947.951083.371218.791489.631760.472031.322437.58
East Peckham812.93948.411083.901219.391490.371761.342032.322438.78
Hadlow818.85955.331091.801228.281501.231774.182047.132456.56
Hildenborough795.56928.151060.751193.341458.531723.711988.902386.68
Ightham803.69937.631071.581205.531473.431741.322009.222411.06
Kings Hill814.39950.121085.851221.581493.041764.502035.972443.16
Leybourne814.99950.831086.661222.491494.151765.822037.482444.98
Mereworth799.77933.061066.361199.651466.241732.831999.422399.30
Offham810.39945.451080.521215.581485.711755.842025.972431.16
Platt811.29946.501081.721216.931487.361757.792028.222433.86
Plaxtol810.83945.961081.101216.241486.521756.792027.072432.48
Ryarsh812.10947.451082.801218.151488.851759.552030.252436.30
Shipbourne796.46929.201061.951194.691460.181725.661991.152389.38
Snodland826.95964.771102.601240.421516.071791.722067.372480.84
Stansted812.17947.531082.891218.251488.971759.692030.422436.50
Trottiscliffe808.52943.271078.031212.781482.291751.792021.302425.56
Wateringbury824.59962.031099.461236.891511.751786.622061.482473.78
West Malling823.78961.081098.371235.671510.261784.862059.452471.34
West Peckham797.89930.871063.851196.831462.791728.751994.722393.66
Wouldham817.00953.171089.331225.501497.831770.172042.502451.00
Wrotham822.91960.061097.211234.361508.661782.962057.272468.72

Information about the council's finances