Licence - homes in multiple occupancy

Last Updated:

Associated Legislation

The Housing Act 2004 Part 2 introduces Licensing of Houses in Multiple Occupation (HMOs).

Requirements

What is a HMO?

A building or part of a building is an HMO if it meets one of the following tests:

  • Any building in which two or more families/individuals share basic amenities - amenities are bathroom, toilet or kitchen facilities.
  • Any flat in which two or more families/individuals share basic amenities - amenities are bathroom, toilet or kitchen facilities.
  • Any converted building comprising one or more units of accommodation that are not self-contained.
  • Any converted building comprising self-contained flats that does not meet as a minimum the 1991 Building Regulations standard and less than two thirds of the flats are owner-occupied.

Do all HMOs have to be licensed?

No. The Council is only operating mandatory licensing of HMOs that have 3 or more storeys (including habitable basements and attics) and occupied by 5 or more persons in more than one household.

How to apply

EUGO LogoUsing the EUGO Portal you can:

Apply and pay online for an HMO licence for 5 years, £390 new application fee.

Renew and pay online for an HMO licence for 5 years, £270 renewal application fee.

Further Information

Further HMO licensing FAQs

Guidance to HMO Amenity

Tonbridge & Malling Landlords Guide to the Management of HMOs

Tonbridge & Malling Landlords Guide to the Management of Section 257 HMOs

List of licensed HMOs

Please contact the Private Sector Housing Team on 01732 876395 and ask to speak to someone about HMO licensing or email privatesectorhousing@tmbc.gov.uk or SMS text message on 07781 482959.